ESPN Network: | | | NASCAR | | | ABCSports | EXPN | FANTASY | INSIDER

 Track & Field
 More Sports   

 Message Board

Schedule | Fan Guide | History | U.S. Roster   
Thursday, September 21
Track/Field schedule

   |   Complete Schedule
All events at Olympic Stadium. All times Eastern Daylight.

Thursday, Sept. 21
   Shot put                          
    qualifying                       7 p.m.
   400m                              7:40 p.m.
    first round, eight heats
    group A                          8:30 p.m.
    group B                          10:15 p.m.
    first round, eight heats         8:35 p.m.
   20km walk                         9:50 p.m.
   800m                              7 p.m.
    first round, five heats
    first round, seven heats         10 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 22 Men Shot put final 3:45 a.m. 100m second round, five heats 5:45 a.m. High jump 4:25 a.m. qualifying 10,000m 6:30 a.m. first round, two heats Hammer group A 7 p.m. group B 9:15 p.m. 800m first round, eight heats 7:45 p.m. Women 100m second round, four heats 5:15 a.m. 5,000m 3 a.m. first round, three heats 400m 4:30 a.m. first round, seven heats Triple jump 5 a.m. qualifying Heptathlon 100m hurdles, four heats 7 p.m. High jump 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 23 Women Heptathlon Shot put 3:30 a.m. 200m 5:35 a.m. 100m semifinals 3:30 a.m. final 5:05 a.m. Pole vault qualifying 3:45 a.m. 800m semifinals 4:10 a.m. 400m second round, four heats 4:30 a.m. Marathon 6 p.m. Heptathlon Long jump 8:30 p.m. Men Triple jump qualifying 3 a.m. 100m semifinals 3:50 a.m. final 5:05 a.m. Javelin final 5:25 a.m. 400m second round, four heats 6:25 a.m. Discus group A 7 p.m. group B 9 p.m. 110m hurdles first round, eight heats 7 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 24 Women Heptathlon Javelin group A 3 a.m. group B 4:15 a.m. 800m final 6:30 a.m. 400m hurdles first round, four heats 4:15 a.m. Triple jump final 4:40 a.m. 400m semifinals 5 a.m. Discus group A 7 p.m. group B 9 p.m. 100m hurdles first round, six heats 8:30 p.m. Men 110m hurdles second round, four heats 5:20 a.m. High jump final 3:10 a.m. 400m hurdles first round, seven heats 3:15 a.m. Hammer final 5:30 a.m. 400m semifinals 6 a.m. 1,500m first round, five heats 7:40 p.m. Long jump qualifying 7:45 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 25 Women 100m hurdles second round, four heats 3 a.m. Pole vault final 3 a.m. 400m hurdles semifinals 4:15 a.m. 400m final 5:10 a.m. 5,000m final 5:55 a.m. 800m final 7:15 a.m. Men 110m hurdles semifinals 3:40 a.m. Discus final 4:20 a.m. 400m hurdles semifinals 4:45 a.m. Triple jump final 5 a.m. 400m final 5:25 a.m. 110m hurdles final 5:40 a.m. 800m semifinals 6:35 a.m. 10,000m final 7:45 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 26 Women Hammer group A 6 p.m. group B 8 p.m. 1,500m first round, three heats 6:35 p.m. Shot put qualifying 7 p.m. 200m first round, six heats 8:15 p.m. 10,000m first round, two heats 9:40 p.m. Men Decathlon 100m, five heats 6 p.m. Long jump 7 p.m. Shot put 9 p.m. 200m first round, 11 heats 7:05 p.m. 3,000m steeplechase first round, three heats 8:55 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 27 Women 200m second round, four heats 3:55 a.m. 100m hurdles semifinals 3 a.m. final 5:10 a.m. Long jump qualifying 5:05 a.m. Discus final 5:30 a.m. 400m hurdles final 6:30 a.m. High jump qualifying 6:45 p.m. 20km walk final 7:45 p.m. Men Decathlon High jump 3 a.m. 400m, five heats 5:30 a.m. 200m second round, five heats 4:30 a.m. Pole vault qualifying 3:30 a.m. 1,500 semifinals 3:30 a.m. 800m final 5:20 a.m. 400m hurdles final 6:10 a.m. 5,000m first round, three heats 6:40 a.m. Decathlon 110m hurdles, five heats 6 p.m. Discus, group A 7:10 p.m. Discus 9:10 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 28 Men Decathlon Pole vault 12:30 a.m. Javelin, group A 3 a.m. Javelin, group B 4:45 a.m. 1,500m final 6:20 a.m. 200m semifinals 3:20 a.m. final 5:20 a.m. Long jump final 3:45 a.m. 50km walk final 5 p.m. 4x100m relay first round, five heats 7 p.m. 4x400m relay first round, five heats 10 p.m. Women 200m semifinals 3 a.m. final 4:55 a.m. 1,500m semifinals 4 a.m. Shot put final 5 a.m. Javelin qualifying, group A 7 p.m. qualifying, group B 8:45 p.m. 4x100m relay first round, four heats 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 29 Men 4x100m relay semifinals 5:50 a.m. 4x400m relay semifinals 6:30 a.m. Pole vault final 3:30 a.m. 3,000m steeplechase final 4:25 a.m. 1,500m final 5 a.m. Women 4x100m relay semifinals 5:20 a.m. Hammer final 3 a.m. 4x400m relay first round, three heats 3:40 a.m. Long jump final 4:20 a.m.

Saturday, Sept. 30 Women High jump final 4 a.m. 10,000m final 4 a.m. 4x100m relay final 4:40 a.m. Javelin final 5 a.m. 1,500m final 5:20 a.m. 4x400m relay final 6:35 a.m. Men 5000m final 5:50 a.m. 4x400m relay final 7:20 a.m.

Sunday, Oct. 1 Men Marathon 1 a.m.

 Help | Advertiser Info | Contact Us | Tools | Site Map | Jobs at
Copyright ©2000 ESPN Internet Ventures. Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and Safety Information are applicable to this site.
Archery Rowing
Badminton Sailing
Canoe/Kayak Shooting
Cycling Synchronized Swimming
Equestrian Table Tennis
Fencing Tennis
Field Hockey Triathlon
Handball Water Polo
Judo/Taekwondo Weightlifting
Modern Pentathlon Wrestling